Tests A-Z

See Sample Requirements and Special Instructions for keys to sample codes and special instructions.  

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Acetone – Blood

ACTB

A or H

2 weeks

Acetone – Urine

ACTU

RU

1 week

Acetylcholine Receptor Autoantibodies

ACRA

B  [4]

1 week

Acetylcholinesterase Isoenzymes

ACEI

AF

1 week

Acid Phosphatase – Total

APT

B

1 week

ACTH (Adreno Corticotrophic Hormone)

ACTH

A (Plasma Frozen)  [41]

2 days

Activated Protein C Resistance

APCR 

C  (Frozen)  [4] [18]

4 days

Acute Viral Hepatitis Screen

AHSC

B

3 days

ADAMTS – 13 Activity Assay

CP13

C  C (Frozen)  [4] [18]

4 days

Adenosine Deaminase

AD

A / B / Fluid

3 weeks

Adenovirus by PCR

ADV

F / PCR / VS / SC

1 week

Adiponectin

ADIP

B 

2 weeks

Adrenal Cortex Antibodies

ACTX

B

3 days

Albumin * 

ALB

B 

4 hrs

Alcohol (Legal) Police Blood Sample

LALC

Police Sample

3 weeks

Alcohol (Medical) [Do not use alcohol swab prior to sample taking]

ALCO

G[1]

3 days

Alcohol (Urine)

UALC

RU

3 days

Alcohol Profile

AP

A A B G

5-7 days

Alcohol Profile 2

ALCP

A A B G RU 

5-7 days

Aldolase

ALDO

B

1 week

Aldosterone

ALDN

B

1 week

Aldosterone (Urine)

UALD

PU 

1 week

Alk Phosphatase lsoenzymes

APIE

B 

1 week

Alkaline Phosphatase *

ALP

B

4 hrs

Allergen Component Profiles

 

 

 

Allergy – Individual Allergens

ALLE

B

3 days

Allergy Profile (Mediterranean)

ALMD

B

3 days

Allergy Profile (Middle East)

ALME

B

3 days

Allergy Profile (UK)

ALUK 

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 1 (Food & Inhalants)

1A 

B B

3 days

Allergy Profile 2 (Inhalants)

2A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 3 (Food)

3A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 4 (Nuts & Seeds)

4A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 5 (Children’s Panel)

5A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 6 (Shellfish)

6A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 7 (Finfish)

7A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 8 (Cereal – singles)

8A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 9 (Antibiotics)

9A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 10 (Insects)

10A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 11 (Combined Shellfish/Finfish)

11A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 12 (Milk &Milk Proteins)

12A

B

3 days

Allergy Profile 13 (Stone fruit/Rosaceae family)

13A

B

3 days

Alpha 1 Antitrypsin (Serum)

A1AT

B 

3 days

Alpha 1 Antitrypsin (Stool)

A1AF

RF

2 weeks

Alpha 1 Antitrypsin Genotype 

GENE

A  [9]

4 weeks

Alpha 1 Glycoprotein

OROS

B 

1 week

Alpha 1 Microglobulin

A1MG

RU  [1] [22]

2 weeks

Alpha 2 Macroglobulins

A2MG

B 

1 week

Alpha Feto Protein

AFP

B

3 days

Alpha Feto Protein (Maternal)

AFPM

B 

3 days

Alpha Gal Components (related to red meat)

ZZ37

B

3 days

Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Genotype 

GENE

A  [9]

4 weeks

ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase) *

ALT

B 

4 hrs

Alternaria Components

ZZ1 

B

3 days

Aluminium  (Blood)

ALUM

K

1 week

Aluminium (Urine)

ALUU

RU 

1-2 weeks

Amenorrhoea Profile

AMEN

B

3 days

Amikacin Level (State dose)

AMIK 

B  [4]

3 days

Amino Acid (Serum/Plasma)

AMIN

B 

1 week

Amino Acid Quantitative (Urine)

UAAQ

RU

1 week

Amino-Laevulinic Acid (Urine)

RUAL

100mls PU 

1 week

Amitriptyline 

AMTR

A  [4]

1 week

Ammonia

AMMO

A (Frozen)  [15]

3 days

Amniocentesis – rapid BOBs aneuploidy diagnosis for all chromosomes (5 days) + culture (10-15 days) 

ABK 

AF  [9]

5-15 days

Amniocentesis – rapid PCR diagnosis for common aneuploidies (2 days) + culture (10-15 days)

APCC 

AF  [9]

2-15 days

Amoebic (E. histolytica) Antibodies

AFAT 

B

3 days

Amoebic (E. histolytica) PCR

AMAG

RF

3 days

Amphetamines – Blood

AMPB

B B 

1 week

Amylase *

AMY

B 

4 hrs

Amylase (Urine)

UAMY

CU 

3 days

Amylase lsoenzymes

AMYI

B 

1 week

Amyloidosis (Amyloid A Protein)

SAA

B 

1 week

Anaemia Profile

ANAE

A A B

3 days

Anafranil (Clomipramine

CHLO

A

1 week

ANCA (Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Abs)

ANCA

B

3 days

Andropause Profile

ANDP

B B

3 days

Androstanediolglucoronide

ANDG

B 

3 weeks

Androstenedione

ANDR

B (Frozen)

3 days

Angiotensin Converting Enzyme

ACE

B 

3 days

Angiotensin Converting Enzyme – CSF

ACEF

CSF (Frozen) 

2 weeks

Angiotensin II

ANG2

A (Frozen) 

2 weeks

Antenatal Profile

ANTE

A A   [33B B B G

4 days

Anti CCP Antibodies (RF)

CCP

B

3 days

Anti Phosphatidylserine Antibodies

PHTS

B 

1 week

Anti Phospholipase A2 Receptor 

AA2R

B 

3 weeks

Anti Sla (Soluble Liver Antigen) Abs

LSA

B

2 weeks

Anti-Actin Antibodies

AAA

B 

1 week

Anti-Basal Ganglia Antibodies

ABGA

B 

3 weeks

Anti-Liver Cytosol Antibodies

ALCA

B 

1 week

Anti-MOG [Myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein] Antibodies

AMOG

B 

3 weeks

Anti-MUSK Antibodies

MUSK

B 

2 weeks

Anti-Ri Antibodies

RIAB

B

4 days

Antidiuretic Hormone

ADH

A A (Plasma Frozen)  [4]

2 weeks

Antimony (Urine)

ANTI

RU  [30]

2 weeks

Antimullerian Hormone (AMH Plus)  *

AMH

B 

4 hrs

Antinuclear Antibodies (titre &pattern)

ANAB

B

3 days

Antioxidant Profile

AOXI

B H K [34]

2 weeks

Antioxidant Status (total/activity)

FRAD 

B

1 week

Antistaphylolysin Titre (SGOT)

ASTT

B

3 days

Antistreptolysin Titre/ASOT

ASLT

B

3 days

Antisulfatide Antibodies

ASA

B 

5 weeks

Antithrombin Ill

A111

C(Frozen)  [4] [9] [18]

4 days

AP50 Alternative Hemolytic Complement

AP50

B (Frozen) 

2 weeks

Apolipoprotein A1 (12 hrs fasting)

APOA

B 

4 days

Apolipoprotein B (12 hrs fasting)

APOB

B 

4 days

Apolipoprotein C (12 hrs fasting)

APOC

B 

3 months

Apolipoprotein E (12 hrs fasting)

APOE

B (fasting)

1 week

Apolipoprotein E genotype – E2, E3, E4

APEG 

A  [9]

1 week

Apple Components

ZZ36

B

3 days

APTT/KCCT *

KCCT

C  [18]

4 hrs

Aquaporin 4 Antibodies (Neuromyelitis Optica)

AQUA

B

2 weeks

Arbovirus Antibodies/Abs

ARBO

B  [9] [14]

3 weeks

Array CGH (Comparative Genomic Hybridisation)

CGH 

CVS / AF / A  H  [9]

2 weeks

Arsenic (Blood)

ARS

A or H

1 week

Arsenic (Urine)

ARSE

RU  [30]

1 week

Arylsulphatase A

ARYL

H[5] [6]

8 weeks

Ascariasis Serology

ASC

B 

1 week

Ashkenazi Jewish Carrier Screen 

ASHJ

A   [9]

4 weeks

Aspartate Transaminase (AST) *

AST

B 

4 hrs

Aspergillus Components

ZZ2

B

3 days

Aspergillus Precipitins

ASPP

B

1 week

Atypical Antibody Screen (handwritten tube label)

AASC

A   [22] [33]

3 days

Autoantibody Profile I

AUTO

B

3 days

Autoantibody Profile II

ENDO

B

3 days

Avian Precipitins (11 Species)

AVIA

B 

1 week

Azoospermia – karyotype + cystic fibrosis screen + polyT(5T) + Y deletions

GRP 

A H  [9]

10-15 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT
B12(Active)/Red Cell Folate  BCR/ABL Chronic Myeloid Leukemia B12F A B 3 days
Fusion Gene PCR + Philadelphia Chromosome
(9:22 Translocation) analysis
CBMA Contact Lab 1 week
Bence-Jones Protein  RBJP 2x30mls(RU) 4 days
Beta 2 Glycoprotein 1 Abs B2GP B 1 week
Beta 2 Microglobulin (Serum)  B2MG B 3 days
Beta HCG (Oncology)  HCGQ B 2 days
Beta HCG (Quantitative) * QHCG B 4 hrs
Bicarbonate * HCO3 B 4 hrs
Bilharzia (Schistosome) Antibody Screen BILH B [14] 3 days
Bilharzia (Schistosome) Antigen SHAG B 2 weeks
Bilharzia (Urine)  USCH RU [4] 2 days
Bilirubin (Direct) DBIL B 2 days
Bilirubin (Total/Indirect) * BILI B 4 hrs
Bilirubin (Urine) UBIL RU 2 days
Bismuth  BISM B 1 week
Blood Culture  BCUL 2x BC [14] 1 week +
Blood Film Examination * FILM A 4 hrs
Blood Group †  ABO A [22] 2 days
BNP (NT-pro BNP)  BNP B 2 days
Bone Screen  BONE BCU 2 days
Bone Screen (Bloods only) BON2 B 4 hrs
Borrelia Antibodies (Lyme Disease) IgG, IgM BORR B [9,14] 3 days
Borrelia Antibodies (Lyme Disease) IgM BORM B 3 days
Borrelia Confirmation (Immunoblot) BORC B [9,14] 2 weeks
BRCA1/BRCA2 full screen  GENE A A [9,11] 4 weeks
Breast Cancer - BRCA1+BRCA2 full screening + deletions/duplications  GENE A A [9,11] 4 weeks
Brucella Confirmation  BRUC B [9] 1-3 weeks

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT
C Peptide  CPEP B 4 days
C Reactive Protein * CRP B 4 hrs
C Reactive Protein (High Sensitivity) * HCRP B 4 hrs
C1 Esterase Inhibitor  C1EI B 1 week
C3 Complement C3 B 2 days
C3/C4 Complement  COMP B 2 days
C4 Complement C4 B 2 days
CA 125  C125 B 2 days
CA 15-3 C153 B 2 days
CA 19-9  C199 B 2 days
CA 50  CA50 B 1 week
CA 72-4  C724 B 1 week
Cadmium (Blood) CADM A or H 1 week
Cadmium (Urine) URCD RU 1 week
Calcitonin  CATO B (Frozen) [4] 2 days
Calcium * CA B 4 hrs
Calcium (24 hr Urine)  UCA PU 2 days
Calcium/Creatinine Ratio CACR RU 2 days
Calprotectin  CALP RF 1 week
Calprotectin/Elastase Profile  CEP RF 1 week
Carbamazepine (Tegretol)  CARB B 2 days
Carbohydrate Deficient Transferrin (CDT)  CDT B 4 days
Carcino Embryonic Antigen  CEA B 2 days
Cardiac Enzymes (not chest pain) CENZ B 2 days
Cardiolipin Antibodies (IgG+IgM)   ACAB B 3 days
Cardiovascular Risk Profile 1   PP10 BB 4 days
Cardiovascular Risk Profile 2   PP11 BBBC [23] 4 days
Catecholamines (Plasma) CATE A (Plasma Frozen) [4] 1 week
Catecholamines (Urine) UCAT PU 1 week
Category 1  CAT1   Single small from 3-5 days
Category 2  CAT2 Small medium from 3-5 days
Category 3  CAT3 Medium from 3-5 days
Category 4  CAT4 Large from 3-5 days
Category 5  CAT5 Large complex from 3-5 days
CCP Antibodies (RF)  CCP B 3 days
CD3/CD4/CD8  LYSS A [10]/Chex 2 days
CD5 (NK Cells)  CD5 A [4] 2 days
CD16 (NK Cells)  CD16 A [4] 2 days
CD19 (NK Cells)  CD19 A [4] 2 days
CD20  CD20 A [10]/Chex 3 days
CD25  CD25 A [10]/Chex 3 days
CD56 (NK Cells)  CD56 A [4] 2 days
CD69/CD16/CD56 (NK Cells)  CD69 H [5,23] 3 days
Centromere Autoantibodies  CENT B 2 Weeks
Ceruloplasmin  CERU B 2 days
CH50 (Classical pathway)  CH50 B (Frozen) [4] 5 days
Chest Pain Profile  CPP B STAT
Chlamydia/Gonorrhea (Roche Swab) * SCTNG J 3-5 days
Chlamydia/Gonorrhea (Roche Urine) * UCTNG J 3-5 days
Chlamydia (Roche Swab) * SCHL J 3-5 days
Chlamydia (Roche Urine) * UCHL J 3-5 days
Chlamydia (PCR swab)  SPCR   PCR 3 days
Chlamydia (Semen)  UPCR Semen 1 week
Chlamydia (Thin Prep)  TPCR TPV 1 week
Chlamydia (Urine)  CPCR FCRU 3 days
Chlamydia Species Specific Ab Screen   CHAB B 3 days
Chlamydia/Gonorrhoea (PCR Swab)   SCG PCR 3 days
Chlamydia/Gonorrhoea (Rectal)   RSCG PCR 3 days
Chlamydia/Gonorrhoea (Thin Prep)   TCG TPV 1 week
Chlamydia/Gonorrhoea (Throat)   TSCG PCR 3 days
Chlamydia/Gonorrhoea (Urine)   CCG FCRU 3 days
Chloride  * CL B or H 4 hrs
Cholesterol * CHO B 4 hrs
Cholesterol (Familial Hypercholesterolaemia) See Genetics section, page 76    
Cholinesterase (Red Cell)  CHRC H 1 week
Cholinesterase (Serum/Pseudo)   CHPS B 4 days
Chromium (Blood)  CHRO AB 1 week
Chromium (Urine)  URCR RU 1 week
Chromosome Analysis (Blood) KARY H [9] 5-15 days
Chromosome Y Deletion - AZFa, AZFb, AZFc + SRY YDEL A [9] 1 week
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Profile VIP1 A or Chex B [10] 1 week
Citrate (Urine)  UCIT CU (Frozen) 2 days
CK (MB Fraction)  CKMB B 2 days
Clobazam  CLOB B 1 week
Clomipramine (Anafranil)  CHLO B 1 week
Clonazepam  CLON B 1 week
Clostridium Difficile Toxin   CLOS RF 3 days
Coagulation Profile 1  CLPF C [18] 2 days
Coagulation Profile 2  CLOT AC [18] 2 days
Cobalt (Blood)  COBB B 1 week
Cobalt (Urine)  COBA RU 1 week
Coeliac/Gluten Profile 2  GSA2 AB 2 weeks
Coeliac/Gluten Profile 3  GSA3 AB 2 weeks
Coeliac/Gluten Sensitivity Profile   GSA B 3 days
Coeliac Disease - HLA DQ2/DQ8 Genotype   Q2Q8 A [9] 2 weeks
Coombs (Direct Antiglobulin Test) (Handwritten tube label)   COOM A[22] 3 days
Copper (Blood) COPP B 4 days
Copper (Urine)  URCU CU 1 week
Cortisol  CORT B 3 days
Cortisol (Urine) UCOR CU 1 week
Cotinine (Saliva)  SCOT Saliva Kit [1] 3 days
Cotinine (Serum)  COT B 3 days
Cotinine (Urine)  COTT RU 3 days
Creatine Kinase (CK, CPK) * CKNA B 4 hrs
Creatinine * CREA B 4 hrs
Creatinine (Urine)  UCR CU 2 days
Creatinine Clearance  CRCL B CU 2 days
Crosslaps (Serum DPD)  SDPD B 5 days
Cryoglobulins  CRYO J [6] 1 week
Cryptococcal Antigen  CRYC Serum or CSF 3 days
Cryptosporidium  CRPO RF 3 days
Cryptosporidium Antigen Detection   CRPA RF 2 days
CSF - Viral PCR VPCR CSF 1 week
CSF for Microscopy and Culture   CSF CSF 3 days
CVS PCR for common anueploidies (2 days) + culture (10-15 days) CVPC CVS [9] 3-15 days
Cystic Fibrosis - common mutations CFS A [9] 1 week
Cyclosporin (Monoclonal)  CYCL A 2 days
Cyfra 21-1  CY21 B 5 days
Cytomegalovirus (IgG/IgM) Antibodies   CMV B 2 days
Cytomegalovirus Avidity  CMAV B 2 weeks
Cytomegalovirus DNA (PCR) CMVP A 1 week
Cytomegalovirus Early Ag Detection (PCR) CMVU RU 10 days
Cytomegalovirus IgG CMV B 2 days
Cytomegalovirus IgM CMVM B 2 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT
D-Dimers (Fibrinogen Degradation Products) DDIT C 2 days
Dengue Fever PCR DPCR A B 2 weeks
Dengue Virus Serology DENG B 1 week
Deoxypyridinoline (DPD) - Serum SDPD B 3 days
Deoxypyridinoline (DPD) - Urine DPD EMU 5 days
Desmethylformamide DMF RU 8-11 days
DHEA DHEX B 9 - 12 days
DHEA - Urine (Dehydroepiandrosterone) UDHE CU 11-15 days
DHEA Sulphate DHEA B 3 days
Diabetic Profile 1 DIAB A G 2 days
Diabetic Profile 2 DIA2 A G RU 3 days
Diazepam (Valium) DIAZ B 2 weeks
Dibucaine Number DIBU B 4 days
DiGeorge Syndrome (22q11 deletion) - karyotype + FISH KARY, FISH H 13-17 days
DiGeorge Syndrome (22q11 deletion) - MLPA only MRML A 2 weeks
Digitoxin DIGT B 1 week
Digoxin DIGO B 2 days
Dihydropyrimidine Dehydrogenase deficiency (5-FU Toxicity) - common mutation (IVS14+1G>A) 5FU A 1 week
Dihydrotestosterone DHT 2x B 1 week
Diphtheria Antibodies DIPH B 1 week
Direct Antiglobulin Test (Coombs) COOM 2x A 2 days
Disopyramide DISO B 1 week
Diuretic Screen - Urine URDI RU 4 days
DL1 Biochemistry Profile DL1 B G 2 days
DL2 Biochemistry (24 Parameters) & Haematology Profile DL2 A B G 2 days
DL3 Haematology Profile DL3 A 2 days
DL4 Biochemistry (16 Parameters) & Haematology Profile DL4 A B G 2 days
DL5 Biochemistry & Haematology Postal Profile DL5 A, B G 2 days
DL6 General Well Person Profile DL6 A B G 2 days
DL7 Well Man Screen DL7 A B G 2 days
DL8 Well Woman Screen DL8 A B G TPV 3 days
DL9F Senior Female Profile 60+ DL9F A B B G RU, RF 3 days
DL9M Senior Male Profile 60+ DL9M A B B G RU, RF 3 days
DL10 Cardiovascular Risk Profile 1 DL10 2xB 4 days
DL11 Cardiovascular Risk Profile 2 DL11 3x B C 1 week
DL12 7 STD Profile by PCR (7 PCR Tests from 1 Sample) DL12 FCRU or PCR Swab or TPV or Semen 1 week
DNA (Double Stranded) Antibodies DNAA B 3 days
DNA (Single Stranded) Antibodies DNAS B 1 week
DNA Extraction & Storage - 3 years (longer upon request) XDNA 2x A 2 weeks
DNA Fragmentation of semen SEXT Semen 8 days
DNA Identity Profile - 15 STR markers DNAF A 2 weeks
DOPA responsive dystonia - detection of mutation in a new patient GENE A 4-6 weeks
Dog Components ZZ8 B 4 days
Downs Risk Profile (with risk calculation) DRP B, DRP form + image of scan 4 days
Downs Risk Profile (2nd trimester) DRP B, DRP form 4 days
Doxepin Level (Sinequan) DOXE B 2 weeks
Doxycycline DOXY B 2 weeks
Drugs Of Abuse - Hair (Chain Of Custody) DOAH J Contact laboratory
Drugs of Abuse Profile - Random Urine Sample/No Chain of Custody Plus Alcohol DOA3 RU 3 days (6 days with GCMS confirmation)
Drugs of Abuse Profile - Random Urine Sample/No Chain of Custody DOA RU 3 days (6 days with GCMS confirmation)
Drugs of Abuse Profile - With Chain of Custody DOAL RU/CoC Collection Containers 3 days (6 days with GCMS confirmation)
Drugs of Abuse Profile - Without Chain of Custody DOAN RU 3 days (6 days with GCMS confirmation)
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy - deletions/duplications DMD A 2 weeks
DVT/Pre-travel screen DVT1 2x A B 1 week

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Early CDT-Lung

CDTL

B

8 days

Early Detection Screen PCR/NAAT 

STDX

A 10mls or 2 x 4mls

4 days

Early Detection Screen PCR/NAAT with Syphilis

STXX

B A 10mls or 2 x 4mls

4 days

Echinococcus (Hydatid) Antibodies

EFAT

B  [9] [14]

1 week

Eczema Provoking Profile

ALEC 

B

3 days

Egg Components

ZZ9

B

3 days

Ehrlichiosis Antibodies

EHRL

B  [9] [14]

2 weeks

Elastase (Faecal)

ELAS

RF

1 week

Elastase / Calprotectin Profile

CEP

RF

1 week

Electrolytes

ELEC

B 

2 days

Electrolytes (Urine)

UELE

CU

2 days

ELF/Enhanced Liver Fibrosis

ELF

B 

6-8 days

Endometrial Biopsy Immune Profiling

23RF

J (Contact Referrals)

2 weeks

Endomysial Antibodies (IgA)

AEAB

B

3 days

Endothelial Nitric Oxide Synthase (eNOS) 8-786C mutation

18RF

A A A

2 weeks

Endothelial Nitric Oxide Synthase (eNOS) G894T (Glu294Asp) mutation

19RF

A A A

2 weeks

Enteric Organism Rapid Detection

EORD

RF

3 days

Eosinophil Cationic Protein

ECP

B 

8 days

Epanutin (Phenytoin)

PHEN

B

2 days

Epstein-Barr Virus Antibodies IgG/IgM

EBVA

B

3 days

Erectile Dysfunction Profile

IMPO

A B B G

4 days

Erythropoietin

ERY

B

5 days

ESR *

ESR

A

4 hrs

Essential Fatty Acid Profile (Red Cell)

EFAR

A  [4]

2 weeks

Ethosuximide 

ETHO

A

8 days

Extractable Nuclear Antibodies (nRNP, Sm, Ro, La, Jo1, Scl70) CENP-B

ENA

B

3 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT
Factor II Assay FAC2 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor II Prothrombin – G20210A mutation FX2  A  [9] 1 week
Factor IX Assay F1X C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor IX Inhibiting Antibody F9IA C C  [18] 2 weeks
Factor V Assay FAC5 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor V Leiden – G1691A mutation FX5  A  [9] 1 week
Factor VII Assay FAC7 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor VIII Assay FAC8 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor VIII Inhibiting Antibody F8IA C C  [18] 2 weeks
Factor X Assay FX C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor Xa (Heparin) FXA C (Frozen)  1 week
Factor XI Assay FX1 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor XII Assay FX11 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Factor XIII Assay FA13 C (Frozen)  [9] [18] 1 week
Faecal Elastase ELAS RF 1 week
Faecal Fat (1 Day Collection) TFFA LF  [6] 1 week
Faecal Fat (3 day) FFAT LF  [6] 1 week
Faecal Lactoferrin FLAC RF  1 week
Faecal Immunochemical Test FIT J 2 days
Faecal Sugar Chromatography FCRO RF (Frozen) 3 weeks
Faecal Urobilinogen FURO RF 1 week
Familial Hypercholesterolaemia – LDLR + APOB + PCSK9 + LDLRAP1 screening GENE  A A  [9] 4 weeks
Farmers Lung Precipitins FARM B  1 week
Fasciola Hepatica Antibodies (Liver Fluke) FASC B  2 weeks
Fast Chlamydia Swab FSCT PCR Swab 2 days
Fast Chlamydia Urine FCT FCRU 2 days
Fast CT/GC Rectal Swab FRCG PCR Swab 2 days
Fast CT/GC Swab FSCG PCR Swab 2 days
Fast CT/GC Throat Swab FTCG PCR Swab 2 days
Fast CT/GC Urine FCG PCR Swab 2 days
Fast Gonorrhoea Swab FSGN PCR Swab 2 days
Fast Gonorrhoea Urine FGN FCRU 2 days
Fast Screen Short FSSC B FCRU 2 days
Fast Screen Short with Swab FSSS B PCR Swab 2 days
Fast Screen Swab FSWS B PCR Swab 2 days
Fast Screen Urine FUSC B FCRU 2 days
Fat Globules in Faeces FGLO RF 1 week
Female Hormone Profile  * FIP B 4 hrs
Ferritin * FERR B  4 hrs
Fibrinogen * FIB C  [4] [18] 4 hrs
Fibrotest (Liver Fibrosis) FIBT B  2 weeks
Filaria (Lymphatic and Non-Lymphatic) Antibodies FIFA B  [9] [14] 2 weeks
First Trimester Antenatal Screen HCGF/PAPA B 2 days
Fish Components ZZ10 B 3 days
FK506 (Tacrolimus/Prograf)  FK5 A  [4] 2-3 days
Flecainide (Tambocor)  FLEC A 1week
Fluid Culture FLUD SC 3-8 days
Fluid Cytology CATF  Fluid  [4] 4 days
Fluid for Crystals FLU2 SC 2 days
Fluoride (Urine) UFL RU  1 week
Fluoxetine (Prozac) PROZ A  [4] 1 week
Folate (Red Cell) RBCF A 3 days
Folate (Serum) * FOLA B 4 hrs
Free Cortisol (Urine) UCOR CU 1 week
Free Fatty Acids FFA B (Frozen)  [1] 2 weeks
Free T3  * FT3 B 4 hrs
Free T4 * FT4 B 4 hrs
Fructosamine FRUC B  2 days
Fructose – Plasma FRU G  [7] (Frozen) 1 week
FSH * FSH B 4 hrs
Full Blood Count * FBC A 4 hrs
Fungal ID + Sens FUID Fungal sample / STM 14 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

G6PD

G6PD

A

1 week

Gabapentin

GABA

B  [4]

1 week

Galactomanan (Aspergillus Antigen)

SGAL

B

2 weeks

Galactose-1-Phosphate Uridyltransferase

GAL1

H  [5] [6]

2 weeks

Galactosidase – Alpha

GALA

J

6 weeks

Gall Stone Analysis

RSTA

STONE

2 weeks

Gamma GT *

GGT

B 

4 hrs

Ganglionic Acetylcholine Receptor Antibodies

GACA

B 

1 month

Ganglioside GM1, GD1B, GQ1B Abs

GANG

B

1 week

Gardnerella vaginalis by PCR

GVPC

FCRU / PCR / TPV

3 days

Gastric Parietal Autoantibodies

GASP

B

3 days

Gastrin

GAST

B (Frozen) 

1 week

Genetic Reproductive Profile (Male) 

GRP 

A H  [9]

10-15 days

Genetics (TDL Genetics)

 

 

 

Gentamicin Assay

GENT

B  [4]

2 days

Giardia Antigen (Fresh Stool)

GIAG

RF  [9] [14]

3 days

Giardia Serology

GIAR

B 

1 week

Gliadin Antibodies (IgG) (deamidated )

AGAB

B

3 days

Globulin *

GLOB

B 

4 hrs

Glomerular Basement Membrane Abs

AGBM

B

3 days

Glucagon

GLUG

J [1]

11 days

Glucose *

RBG

G 

4 hrs

Glucose Challenge Test / Mini-GTT

RBGM

G

2 days

Glucose Tolerance Test (Short)

GTTS

2 x G, 2 x RU

2 days

Glucose Tolerance Test (Extended Plus)

GTTX

7x G, 7x RU

2 days

Glucose Tolerance Test (Extended)

GTTE

5 x G, 5 x RU

2 days

Glucose Tolerance with Growth Hormone

GTT  + GHDF

3 x B  [35], 3 x G, 3 x RU

2 days

Glucose Tolerance with Insulin

GTTI

3 x B,  3 x G,  3 x RU

2 days

Glucose Tolerance Test / OGTT

GTT

3 x G, 3 x RU

2 days

Glutamic Acid Decarboxylase Antibodies (GAD 65)

GAD

B 

1 week

Glutathione (Red Cell)

GLUR

H  [5]

1 week

Glutathione Peroxidase

GLPX

H 

1 week

Gluten Allergy Profile

GLUT

A B B

2 weeks

Gluten Sensitivity Evaluation

GSA

B

3 days

 

Gluten/Coeliac Profile 2

GSA2

A B

2 weeks

Glycan Determinants

ZZ27

B

3 days

Glycosylated HB *

GHB

A

4 hrs

Gonorrhea (Roche Urine)*

UGON

J

3-5 days

Gonorrhea (Roche Swab)*

GONS

J

3-5 days

Gonorrhoea (Culture)

GONN

STM

2-3 days

Gonorrhoea (PCR swab)

SGON

PCR

3 days

Gonorrhoea (Thin Prep)

TGON

TPV

3 days

Gonorrhoea (Urine)

CGON

FCRU

3 days

Granulocyte Immunology

GRIM

A A

2 weeks

Group B Strep

GBS

2 x STM

4-5 days

Growth Hormone (Fasting)

GH

B  [7] [35]

2 days

Gut Hormone Profile

GUTP

A A (Frozen within 15 minutes)  [41]

3 weeks

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

H. pylori Antibodies (IgG)

HBPA

B

2 days

H. pylori Antigen (Breath)

HBQT

J

1 week

H. pylori Antigen (Stool)

HBAG

RF

4 days

H. pylori Culture

HPCU

J

3 weeks

Haematology Profile

PP3

A

2 days

Haemochromatosis – HFE common mutations C282Y + H63D

HMD 

A  [9]

4 days

Haemoglobin *

HB

A

4 hrs

Haemoglobin Electrophoresis

HBEL

A

5 days

Haemophilus ducreyi by PCR

DUCR

PCR

8 days

Haemophilus Influenzae B Antibodies

HINF

B

8 days

Haemosiderin (Urine)

HSID

EMU

2 weeks

Hair Mineral Analysis

HMA

2g (2 tbsp) of hair close to scalp 

2 weeks

Hams Test for PNH (CD59)

HAMS

J  [34] [5]

1 week

Hantavirus Serology

HANV

B  [9]

2 weeks

Haptoglobin  

HAPT

B 

1 week

Harmony Prenatal Test (Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing)® – common aneuploidy screening from maternal blood

NIPT 

J / Special tubes  [1]

4-6 days

Harmony Prenatal Test (Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing)® – common aneuploidy screening from maternal blood plus 22q11.2 del

NIPQ

J / Special tubes [1]

4-6 days

Hazelnut Components

ZZ11

B

3 days

HbA1c *

GHB

A 

4 hrs

HDL Cholesterol *

HDL

B 

4 hrs

HDL2 &HDL3 Fractions

HDLF

B 

3 weeks

HE4 + ROMA

HE4

B

2 days

Hepatitis (Acute) Screen

AHSC

B

2 days

Hepatitis A (IgM)

HAVM 

B

2 days

Hepatitis A Immunity (IgG/IgM)

HAIM

B

2 days

Hepatitis A Profile

HEPA

B

2 days

Hepatitis A RNA by PCR

HAVR

A or B

2 weeks

Hepatitis A, B &C Profile

ABC

B

2 days

Hepatitis B ‘e’ Antigen and Antibody

HEPE

B

2 days

Hepatitis B (PCR) Genotype

BGEN

A

8 days

Hepatitis B Core Antibody – IgM

HBCM

B

2 days

Hepatitis B Core Antibody – Total  *

HBC

B

4 hrs

Hepatitis B DNA (Viral load)

DNAB

A

5 days

Hepatitis B Immunity  *

AHBS

B

4 hrs

Hepatitis B Profile *

HEPB

B

4 hrs

Hepatitis B Resistant Mutation

HBRM

A or B

8 days

Hepatitis B Surface Antigen *

AUAG

B

4 hrs

Hepatitis C Abs Confirmation (RIBA)

RIBA

B

1 week

Hepatitis C Antibodies *

HEPC

B

4 hrs

Hepatitis C Antigen (Early detection)

HCAG

B

2 days

Hepatitis C Genotype

CGEN

A

1 week

Hepatitis C Quantification (Viral Load)

QPCR

A or B

1 week

Hepatitis Delta Antibody

HEPD

B

1 week

Hepatitis Delta Antigen

HDAG

B

1 week

Hepatitis Delta RNA

DRNA

A (Frozen plasma)

1 week

Hepatitis E (PCR)

EHEP

A

2 weeks

Hepatitis E IgG/IgM

HBE

B

1 week

Hepatitis G (PCR)

HEPG

A (Frozen plasma)

2 weeks

Herpes Simplex I/II Antibody Profile (IgG)

HERP

B

3 days

Herpes Simplex I/II by PCR

HERD

FCRU / PCR / TPV

5 days

Herpes Simplex I/II by PCR (Swab)

HERS

PCR

1 week

Herpes Simplex I/II by PCR (Urine)

HERD

FCRU / PCR / TPV

5 days

Herpes Simplex I/II IgM

HERM

B

3 days

HFE gene (Haemochromatosis) – common mutations C282Y + H63D

HMD 

A  [9]

4 days

Hirsutism Profile

HIRP

B

2 days

Histamine

HITT

A (Frozen plasma) 

1 week

Histamine (Urine)

HITU

RU

1 week

Histamine Releasing Urticaria Test

CURT

B

10-14 days

Histone Antibodies

HISA

B 

1 week

Histoplasmosis

HISP

B 

2 weeks

HIV 1 &2/p24Ag  *

HDUO

B

4 hrs

HIV 1 Proviral DNA

HIVP

A Whole blood

8 days

HIV Confirmation of Positive Screens (Using 3 methodologies)

HIVC

B

2 days

HIV Rapid RNA HIV-1 QUALITATIVE

LHIV

A

2 days

HIV Rapid RNA HIV-1 QUANTITATIVE

RHIV

A

2 days

HIV Screening: HIV1, HIV2, p24 (5th Gen)

HIV5 

B

2 days

HIV Screening: HIV1&2 Abs/p24 Ag (4th Gen)

HDUO 

B

2 days

HIV Therapeutic Drug Monitoring

TDM

J

21 days

HIV-1 Avidity (RITA/STARHS)

HIAV

B

21 days

HIV-1 Genotypic Resistance (Integrase)

INTE

A A (2 x 6ml whole blood)

2 weeks

HIV-1 Genotypic Resistance (RT &Protease)

HIVD

A A (2 x 6ml whole blood)

2 weeks

HIV-1 RNA Viral Load by PCR

HIV1

A A (2 x 6ml whole blood)

4 days

HIV-1 Tropism

TRPM

A A (2 x 6ml whole blood)

28 days

HIV-2 RNA by PCR

HIV2

A

21 days

HIV/HBV/HCV (Early detection by PCR/NAAT) with Syphilis

STXX

B A 10mls or 2 x 4mls

4 days

HIV/HBV/HCV Screen by PCR/NAAT (10 days post exposure)

STDX

A 10mls or 2 x 4mls

4 days

HLA B*57:01

HL57

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA B27

HLAB

A  [9]

4 days

HLA DQ Alpha Antigens

10RF

A A

2 weeks

HLA DQ Beta Antigens

11RF

A A

2 weeks

HLA DR Antigens

9RF

A A

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing A

HLA 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing A/B/C/DRB1/3/4/5/DQB1 (Class I &II)

HLFC 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing A/B/DRB1/3/4/5

HLAF 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing A/B/DRB1/3/4/5/DQB1

HLF 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing A+B

HLBA 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing A+B+C (Class I)

HABC 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing B

HLB 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing B*27 only

HLAB 

A  [9]

4 days

HLA Tissue Typing B*51 (Behcet’s Disease)

B51 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing B*57:01 high resolution

HL57

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing C

HLC 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing Coeliac Disease – DQ2/DQ8

Q2Q8 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing DRB1/3/4/5

DRB1 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing DRB1/3/4/5/DQB1 (Class II)

HLDQ 

A  [9]

2 weeks

HLA Tissue Typing Narcolepsy – DQB1*06:02

GENE 

A  [9]

4 weeks

Homocysteine (Quantitative)

HOMO

B  [17]

2 days

Homocysteine (Urine)

HCYS

CU

2 weeks

Homovanillic Acid (HVA)

HVA

PU

1 week

House Dust Mite Components

ZZ12

B

3 days

HRT Profile 1

HRT

B

2 days

HRT Profile 2

HRT2

B G

2 days

HTLV 1&2 Abs. (Human T Lymphotropic Virus Type I-II)

HTLV

B

2 days

HTLV by PCR

HTLP

A Whole blood

21 days

Hughes Syndrome

LUPA

B C  [4] [18]

3 days

Human Anti-Mouse Antibodies

HAMA

B (Frozen) 

6 weeks

Human Herpes Virus – 6 by PCR

HHV6

A

1 week

Human Herpes Virus – 8 (IgG)

HHV8

B

2 weeks

Human Herpes Virus – 8 by PCR

HV8D

A 

1 week

Human Parvovirus B19 – DNA

PCRP

A 

2 weeks

HVS (inc. Mycoplasma + Ureaplasma)

HVS

STM

3-5 days

Hyaluronic Acid

AHT

B 

1 week

Hydroxybutyrate Dehydrogenase

HBD

B (Frozen) 

1 week

Hydroxyprolene

UHYD

CU

2 weeks

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Identity Profile (DNA) – 15 STR markers

DNAF 

A  [9] [11]

2 weeks

IgE (Total)

IGE

B

2 days

IGF-1 (Somatomedin)

SOMA

B (Frozen)  [4]

2 days

IGF-BP3

IGF3

B (Frozen)  [4]

1 week

IgG Subclasses

IGSC

B 

5 days

Imipramine

IMIP

A  [4]

5 days

Immune Function Evaluation (Total)

TIE

A or Chex+ B  [5] [10]

8 days

Immune-Complexes

IMCP

B 

1 week

Immunoglobulin A

IGA

B 

2 days

Immunoglobulin D

IGD

B 

1 week

Immunoglobulin E – Total

IGE

B 

2 days

Immunoglobulin G

IGG

B 

2 days

Immunoglobulin M

IGM

B 

2 days

Immunoglobulins (IgG, IgM, IgA)

IMM

B 

2 days

Impotence Profile

IMPO

A B B G

4 days

Inhibin A

INIA

B

1 month

Inhibin B

INIB

B (Day 3 of cycle, frozen)

1 week

Inner Ear Antigen (Ottoblot)

IEA

B

3 weeks

INR *

PTIM

C  [18]

4 hrs

Insect/Worm/Ova/Cysts

FLEA

Send Specimen  [9] [14]

1 week

Insulin

INSU

B

2 days

Insulin Antibodies

INAB

B

1 week

Insulin Resistance (Fasting)

FIRI

B G

2 days

Insulin-Like Growth Factor 2

IGF2

B  [6]

1 month

Interferon – Alpha

IFA

B (frozen)  [9]

3 weeks

Interferon – Gamma

IFG

A (frozen) 

3 weeks

Interleukin 1 Beta

ILB

B (frozen) [4] [7]

1-2 weeks

Interleukin 2

IL2

B (frozen) [4] [7]

1-2 weeks

Interleukin 4

IL4A

B (frozen) [4] [7]

1-2 weeks

Interleukin 6

IL6

B (frozen) [4] [7]

1-2 weeks

Interleukin 8

IL8

B (frozen) [4] [7]

1-2 weeks

Interleukin 10

IL10

B (frozen) [4] [7]

1-2 weeks

Interleukin 28b Genotype

IL28

A

2 weeks

Intrinsic Factor Antibodies

IFAB

B

3 days

Iodide – Urine

UIOD

RU 

1 week

Iodine – Serum

IODI

B 

1 week

Ionised Calcium

ICPA

B 

1 week

Iron  *

FE

B 

4 hrs

Iron Overload Profile

IOP

A A B  [9]

4 days

Iron Status Profile *

ISP

B 

4 hrs

ISAC Panel

ISAC

B

4 days

Islet Cell Antibodies

ICAB

B

3 days

Isocyanates – Urine

ISOC

J  [6]

3 weeks

IUCD for Culture

IUCD

Send Device

12-13 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

JAK2 V617F genotyping assay

JAK2 

A

2 weeks

JC Polyoma Virus by PCR

JCPV

A / B / CSF

1 week

Jewish / Pan-ethnic carrier screening

ASHJ 

A  [9]

4 weeks

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Ketamine Screen

KETA

RU

7-10 days 

KIR (Killer-like Immunoglobulin-like Receptors) Genotyping

17RF

A A A

2-3 weeks

Kiwi Components

ZZ32

B

3 days

Kryptopyrroles (Urine)

KRYP

RU  [6]

2 weeks

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Lactate (Plasma)

LACT

G  [16]

2 days

Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH) *

LDH

B 

4 hrs

Lactate Pyurvate Ratio

LPR

J  [1]

4-6 weeks

Lactose Tolerance Test

LTT

By appointment only

2 days

Lamotrigine

LAMO

B  [4]

1 week

Langer-Giedion Syndrome – BOBs (5 days) + karyotype (15 days)

PBOB, KARY 

CVS / AF / A , H  [9]

6-15 days

Langer-Giedion Syndrome – BOBs only

PBOB 

CVS / AF / A   [9]

1 week

Latex Components

ZZ13

B

3 days

LDH lsoenzymes

ISOL

B 

1 week

LDL7 Subfractions

LDL7

B 

2 weeks

Lead (Blood)

LEAD

A 

1 week

Lead (Urine)

URPB

RU

1 week

Lead Profile (Hb, ZPP, Lead)

LEAZ

A  [13]

4-6 days

Legionella Antibodies

LEGO

B

3 days

Legionella Urine Antigen

LEGA

RU

2 days

Leishmania Antibodies

LEIS

B

1 week

Leptin

LEPT

B  [19]

1 week

Leptospirosis (Weil’s Disease) Abs (IgM)

LEP

B 

1 week

Leucine Amino Peptidase

LAP

B 

1 week

Leucocyte Antibody Detection Panel FEMALE

8RF

B

1 week

Leucocyte Antibody Detection Panel MALE

7RF

H H H  [3] [4] [6]

1 week

Leukaemia Immunophenotyping

LYPT

A  [4] [5]

1 week

Leukotriene E4

LTE4

CU (Frozen)

3 weeks

Levetiracetam (Keppra)

LEVE

B  [4]

4 days

Lipase

LIPA

B 

2 days

Lipid Profile  *

LIPP

B 

4 hrs

Lipid Transfer Proteins

ZZ23

B

32 days

Lipocalins

ZZ28

B

3 days

Lipoprotein (a)

LPOA

B 

2 days

Lipoprotein Electrophoresis

LEL

B 

1 week

Listeria Antibody

LIST

B 

1 week

Lithium (take 12 hrs after dose) *

LITH

B

4 hrs

Liver Fibrosis (Enhanced Liver Fibrosis ELF)

ELF

B 

6-8 days

Liver Fibrosis Fibrotest

FIBT

B 

2 weeks

Liver Function Tests *

LFT

B 

4 hrs

Liver Kidney Microsomal Antibodies

LKM

B

3 days

Lorazepam

LORA

A  [4]

2 weeks

Lp-PLA2 (PLAC) Test

PLA2

B 

3 days

LSD

LSD

RU

1 week

Lupus Anticoagulant and Anticardiolipin Abs

LUPA

B C  [4] [18]

3 days

Lupus Anticoagulant only

LUPC

C  [18]

3 days

Lutein

LUTE

B  [13]

2 weeks

Luteinising Hormone (LH) *

LH

B

4 hrs

Lycopene

LYCO

B 

2 weeks

Lyme Disease (Borrelia Abs) IgG, IgM

BORR

B  [9] [14]

3 days

Lyme Disease (Borrelia Abs) IgM

BORM

B

3 days

Lymphocyte Subsets (CD3/CD4/CD8)

LYSS

A  [10] / Chex

2 day

Lymphogranuloma Venerium (LGV)

LGVP

PCR*  [42]

1-2 weeks

Lysosomal Enzyme Screen

LE

H H  [6]

2 months

Lysozyme

LYSO

B 

1 week

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Macrolide Resistance Test (Mgen)

MGR

FCRU/PCR

1 week

Macroprolactin

PRLD

B

5 days

Magnesium (Serum) *

MG

B 

4 hrs

Magnesium (Urine) 

URMG

PU

2 days

Magnesium (Whole blood)

RCMG

A or H

5 days

Malarial Antibodies (Pl. falciparum)

MALA

B  [9] [14]

4 days

Malarial Antibodies (species specific)

MALS

B [9] [14]

2 weeks

Malarial Parasites

MALP

A  [4] [9] [14]

STAT

Male Genetic Reproductive Profile 

GRP 

A H  [9]

10-15 days

Male Hormone Profile  *

MIPR

B

4 hrs

Manganese (Serum)

MANG

B 

1 week

Mannose Binding Lectin

MBL

B 

3 weeks

MBOCA in Urine

MBOC

RU

2 weeks

Mean Cell Volume (MCV) *

MCV

A

4 hrs

Measles Antibodies (IgG) Immunity

MEAS

B

2 days

Measles Antibodies (IgM)

MEAM

B  [9]

3 days

Measles PCR

MEAP

Buccal swab

3 days

Measles, Mumps, Rubella (MMR)

MMR

B

2 days

Melanin

MELA

RU  [13]

1 week

Melatonin (Serum)

MEL

B (Frozen)

1 week

Melatonin (Urine)

UMEL

CU  [13]

2 weeks

Meningococcal Abs

MENI

B

2-4 weeks

Menopause Profile

MENO

B

2 days

Mercury (Blood)

MERC

A or H 

1 week

Mercury (Urine)

URHG

RU  [1]

1 week

Metabolic Syndrome Profile

METS

A B B G

10 days

Metanephrines (Plasma)

PMET

A (Frozen plasma)

8 days

Metanephrines (Urine)

UMEX

PU  [1]

1 week

Methaemoglobin

METH

A 

4 days

Methaqualone

METQ

RU

1 week

Methotrexate

METX

B

3 days

Methylmalonic Acid – Serum

MMAS

B 

1 week

Methylmalonic Acid – Urine

MMA

CU

2 weeks

Metronidazole Level

METR

B  [4]

8 days

Microalbumin (Urine)  

UMA

RU

4 hrs

Microdeletion (common) Syndromes – BOBs only

PBOB 

CVS / AF / A   [9]

1 week

Microfilaria Blood Film

MICF

A

STAT

Miller-Dieker Syndrome – BOBs (5 days) + karyotype (15 days)

PBOB, KARY 

CVS / AF / A H  [9]

6-16 days

Miller-Dieker Syndrome – BOBs only

PBOB 

CVS / AF / A   [9]

1 week

Mineral Screen

MINE

B K

1 week

Mineral Screen (Whole blood)

RMIN

H H

1 week

Mineral Screen and Industrial Heavy Metal Screen (Trace Metals)

TRAC

A B H K

8-11 days

Miscarriage/Thrombotic Risk Profile

PROP

A A B C C C  [18]

1 week

Mitochondrial Antibodies

AMIT

B

3 days

Mitochondrial Antibodies M2

MAM2

B 

1 week

Molybdenum (Serum)

MOLY

B 

1 week

MRSA (Rapid PCR) one swab per site

MRSA

Blue Micro Swab

2 days

MRSA Culture one swab per site

MRSW

Blue Micro Swab

3 days

Mucopolysaccharides

MPS

RU (Frozen) 

3 weeks

Mumps Antibodies (IgG)

MUMP

B

2 days

Mumps Antibodies (IgM)

MUMM

B

2 days

Myasthenia Gravis Evaluation

MGE

B 

1 week

Mycology/Skin Scrapings by PCR

DERM

Submit Sample

4-8 days

Mycophenolic Acid (Cellcept)

MYCP

A 

1 week

Mycoplasma genitalium by PCR

MGEN

FCRU / PCR / TPV

3 days

Mycoplasma genitalium/Ureaplasma by PCR

MUPC

FCRU / PCR / TPV

3 days

Mycoplasma pneumoniae IgM and IgG

MYCO

B

3 days

Mycoplasma species – DNA

MPCR

A 

1 week

Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma Culture

MYCS

RU, Swab

4 days

Myelin Associated Glycoprotein Antibodies

MAG

B 

1 week

Myelin Basic Protein Antibodies

MBPA

B 

2 weeks

Myeloma Screen

MYEL

A B G RU

4 days

Myeloperoxidase Antibodies

MPO

B

3 days

Myocardial Antibodies

MYO

B 

1 week

Myoglobin (Serum)

SMYO

B 

2 days

Myoglobin (Urine)

UMYO

RU

6-11 days

Myositis Panel

MYOS

B

1 week

Mysoline (Primidone)

PRIM

B  [4]

4 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

N. Gonorrhoea

TGON

TPV

3 days

Nail Clippings

DERM

Nail clippings

4-8 days

Natural Killer Profile 2

NKP2

A

3 days

Needle Stick Injury Profile

NSI

B B

2 days

Neurological Viral Screen

NVIR

B B

3 days

Neuronal Antibody (Hu, Ri, Yo, Cv2, Ma2)

NEUR

B

2 weeks

Neurone Specific Enolase

NSE

B

1 week

Newborn Screening Panel

GUTH

J  [1]

2 weeks

Nickel (Serum)

NICK

B 

1 week

Nickel (Urine)

NICU

RU

1 week

NK (CD69) and NK Cytotoxicity

69C

H H H

Send Mon-Thurs only

NK (CD69) Cell Assay

CD69

H

2 days (send Mon – Thurs only)

NK Assay Follow-Up Panel

5RF

H H H

1 week

NK Assay Panel + Intralipids

16RF

H H H

1 week

NK Assay/Cytotoxicity Panel

4RF

H H H

1 week

NK Cytotoxicity Assay

HSNK 

H H H

Send Mon-Thurs only

NK Cytotoxicity with suppression, steroid, IVIg &Intralipin

NKCY

H H H

Send Mon-Thurs only

NK Cytotoxicity with suppression with steroid, IVIg and intralipin, and NK (CD69) cell assay

69CI

H H H

Send Mon-Thurs only

NMDA Receptor Antibodies

NMDA

B 

3 weeks

NMP22 (Bladder tumour)

NMP

J  [1]

5 days

Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing – common aneuploidy screening from maternal blood

NIPT 

J / Special tubes  [1]

4-6 days

Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing – common aneuploidy screening from maternal blood plus 22q11.2 del

NIPQ 

J / Special tubes  [1]

4-6 days

Norovirus (Norwalk-Like Virus) by PCR

NORO

RF  [9]

4 days

Nucleic Acid Antigen Antibodies

DNA

B

3 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Oestradiol (E2) *

OEST

B

4 hrs

Oestriol (Estriol)

E3

B B

5 days

Oestrone

E1

B B

5 days

Olanzapine 

OLAN

A  [4]

1 week

Oligoclonal Bands

CSFO

CSF+ B

1 week

Oligosaccharides

UOLI

RU 

6 weeks

Olive Components

ZZ14

B

3 days

Omega 3/Omega 6

OMG3 

A  [4]

5 days

Opiate Screen (Urine)

UOPI

RU

3 days

Orosomucoid (A1AG – Alpha 1 Glycoprotein)

OROS

B 

1 week

Osmolality (Serum)

OSMO

B 

2 days

Osmolality (Urine)

ROSM

RU

2 days

Osteocalcin

OST

B (Frozen) [4]

5 days

Osteoporosis Screen

OPS

B B 

5 days

Ovarian Autoantibodies

OVAB

B

3 days

Oxalate (Plasma)

POXA

A (Frozen) 

8 days

Oxalate (Urine)

UOXA

PU

1 week

Oxidative Stress in Semen (ROS + MIOXSYS)

SROS

Semen  [1]

2 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

PAI1 4G/5G Polymorphism

PAIP

A

2 weeks

Pan-Ethnic/Jewish Carrier Screening

GENE 

A  [9]

4 weeks

Pancreatic Peptide

PP

J

4 weeks

Paracetamol

PARA

B

2 days

Paragomius Serology

PRGM

B 

2 weeks

Parathyroid Antibodies

PTHA

B

1 week

Parathyroid Hormone (Whole)

PTHI

B  [4]

2 days

Parathyroid Related Peptide

PTRP

J [1]

8 weeks

Parvalbumins

ZZ29

B

3 days

Parvovirus Antibodies (IgM)

PARV

B

3 days

Parvovirus DNA by PCR

PCRP

A 

2 weeks

Parvovirus IgG Antibodies

PARG

B

3 days

Parvovirus IgG/IgM Abs

PARP

B

3 days

Paternity Testing (postnatal and prenatal) – sample required from each person being tested (3 people)

PATT

A / AF / CVS  [9] [11] [12]  [Contact lab]

1 week

Paul Bunnell (Monospot)

PAUL

A  or B

2 days

Peach Components

ZZ15

B

3 days

Peanut Components

ZZ16

B

3 days

Pemphigus/Pemphigoid Autoantibodies

SKAB

B

3 days

Penicillin Antibiotic Panel (BaHRT)

RDP2

H H

4 days

Perioperative Anaphylaxis Panel (BaHRT)

RDP1

H H

4 days

Pertussis (Whooping Cough) Antibodies

PERS

B

1 week

PEth (Phosphatidylethanol)

PETH

A  [38]

6-8 days

Pethidine – Urine

UPET

RU

4 weeks

pH on Stool

PHST

RF

1 week

Phelan-McDermid Syndrome – karyotype + FISH

KARY, FISH 

CVS / AF / H [9]

13-18 days

Phencyclidine (PCP)

DUST

RU

1 week

Phenobarbitone

PHB

B

2 days

Phenytoin (Epanutin)

PHEN

B

2 days

Phosphate  *

PHOS

B 

4 hrs

Phosphate (24 hr Urine)

UPH

PU

2 days

Pituitary Antibodies

PITU

B  [4]

1 month

Pituitary Function Profile

PITF

B B

2 days

PLAC Test (Lp-PLA2)

PLA2

B 

3 days

Plasma Viscosity

VISC

A  [4]

4 days

Plasminogen

PLAS

C (Frozen plasma) [4]

1 week

Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor – 1

PAI1

C (Frozen plasma)

2 weeks

Platelet Aggregation Studies

PLAG

J  [5] [6]

4 days

Pleural Fluid for Culture

FLUP

SC

8 days

Pneumococcal Antibodies – Serotype Specific

PASS

B

5 weeks

Pneumococcal Antibody Screen

PNEU

B

8 days

Pneumococcal Antigen

PNAG

RU

2 days

Pneumocystis Examination

PCYS

BAL*****

3-4 days

Pneumonia (Atypical) Screen

APS

B

3 days

Polcalcins

ZZ25

B

3 days

Polio Virus 1, 2, 3 Antibodies

POLO

B  [9]

16 days

Polycystic Ovary Syndrome Profile

PCOP

A B B B G  [7]

1 week

Polycystic Ovary Syndrome SHORT

PCOS

B G 

2 days

Porphyrin (Blood)

PORP

A  [3]

16 days

Porphyrins (Faeces)

FPOR

RF  [3]

3 weeks

Porphyrins Full Screen (Total:Urine, Stool, Blood)

PORS

A RU, RF  [3]

3 weeks

Porphyrins Screen (Urine)

RPOR

RU  [3]

3 weeks

Post Exposure Prophylaxis Bloods (PEPs) (FBC, LFT, U/E, CA, Phos, LIPP, Glucose)

PEPS

B G

2 days

Post-Travel Screen 1

PTS

A A B G  [14]

2 weeks

Post-Travel Screen 2

PTS2 

A A B B B G  [14]

2 weeks

Postnatal array CGH

CGH 

A or H  [9]

2 weeks

Potassium *

K

B 

4 hrs

PR-10 Proteins

ZZ22 

B

3 days

Prader-Willi Syndrome (Primary Screen) – methylation PCR

PWAM 

A  [9]

1 week

Pre-eclampsia Screen

PREM

B

4 days

Pre-Travel Screen (DVT)

DVT1

A A B  [9]

1 week

Prealbumin

PALB

B 

4 days

Pregnancy (Serum) [Quantitative]

QHCG

B

2 days

Pregnancy Test (Urine)

PREG

RU

2 days

Pregnanetriol (Urine)

UPTR

CU (Frozen) 

2 days

 

Pregnenolone

PREN

B

16 days

Prenatal array CGH

CGH 

Amniotic fluid or CVS  [9]

2 weeks

Primidone (Mysoline)

PRIM

B  [4]

4 days

Procalcitonin

PCAL

B (Frozen) [4] [7]

2 days

Procollagen 1 Peptide N-Terminal (NTX)

P1NP

B

1 week

Procollagen III Peptide

PRCO

B

1 week

Product of Conception – rapid BOBs aneuploidy diagnosis for all chromosomes (5 days) + culture (25 days) 

PBK 

Placental Sample  [1] [9]

6-25 days

Product of Conception BOBs only – rapid aneuploidy diagnosis for all chromosomes

KBOB 

Placental Sample or Solid Tissue  [1] [9]

4-7 days

Profilins

ZZ24

B

3 days

Progesterone *

PROG

B

4 hrs

Proinsulin

PROI

B (Frozen)

1 week

Prolactin *

PROL

B

4 hrs

Prolactin (Macro)

PRLD

B

5 days

Propanalol

PRO

B  [4]

8 days

Propoxyphene

DPRO

RU

1 week

Prostate Profile (Total &Free PSA)

PR2

B

2 days

Prostate Specific Antigen (Total)*

TPSA

B

4 hrs

Prostatic Acid Phosphatase

PACP

B (Frozen) 

4 days

Protein (Urine)

UPRT

CU

2 days

Protein 14.3.3 (Creutzfeldt–Jakob Disease)

CJD

CSF (Frozen) 

5 weeks

Protein C

PRC

C (Frozen)  [4] [9] [18]

4 days

Protein Electrophoresis incl. immunoglobin

PRTE

B 

3-4 days

Protein S Free Ag

FPRS

C (Frozen)  [4] [9] [18]

4 days

Protein Total (Blood) *

PROT

B 

4 hrs

Protein/Creatinine Ratio (Urine)

UCPR

RU

2 days

Proteinase 3 Ab

PR3

B

4 days

Prothrombin Time *

PTIM

C  [18]

4 hrs

Prothrombin Time + Dose *

PT+D

C  [18]

4 hrs

Psittacosis Antibodies

PSIT

B 

4 days

Purkinje Cell Antibody (Hu and Yo)

PURK

B 

1 week

Pyruvate Kinase (M2-PK)

M2PK

A

1 week

Pyruvate Kinase (M2-PK)

M2ST

RF  [4]

1 week

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

QF-PCR rapid common aneuploidy screen

APC 

AF / A  [9]

2-3 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

 

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Rabies Antibody

RABI

B

2 weeks

Rapid Strep (incl. m/c/s)

RAPS

STM

2-4 days

Recurrent Miscarriage Profile (female) 

RMP 

A A B  C C C H  [9] [18]

11-16 days

Reducing Substances (Stool)

STRS

RF  [7]

1 week

Reducing Substances (Urine)

URED

RU (Frozen)

1 week

Renal Calculi Screen (Metabolic)

RSPR

J  [6]

1 week

Renal Stone Analysis

RSTA

STONE

2 weeks

Renin

RENI

A (Frozen plasma)  [36]

1 week

Reproductive Immunophenotype Panel

3RF

H H H

1 week

Reticulocyte Count 

RETC

A

2 days

Retinol Binding Protein

RBP

B 

4 days

Retrograde Ejaculation

RTRO

Contact Lab

3 days

Reverse T3

RT3

B  [7] [37]

2 weeks

Rheumatoid Factor *

RF

B

4 hrs

Rheumatology Profile 1 (Screen)

RH

A B

3 days

Rheumatology Profile 2 (Connective tissue)

RH2

A A B B

4 days

Rheumatology Profile 3 (Rheumatoid/Basic)

RH3

A B

3 days

Rheumatology Profile 4 (Systemic Lupus)

RH4

A B B

3 days

Rheumatology Profile 5 (Mono Arthritis)

RH5

A A B B

4 days

Rheumatology Profile 6 (Rheumatoid Plus)

RH6

B

3 days

Rheumatology Profile 7 (Sjogren’s Syndrome)

RH7

B

3 days

Rhinitis Provoking Profile

ALRN

B

3 days

Rickettsial Species Antibody Profile

RICK

B

8 days

Risperidone

RISP

A  [4]

8 days

Rotavirus in Stool by PCR

ROTA

RF

2 days

RPR (VDRL)

RPR

B

4 days

Rubella Antibody (IgG) *

RUBE

B

4 hrs

Rubella Antibody (IgM)

RUBM

B

2 days

Rubella Avidity

RUAV

B 

1 week

Rubella PCR

RUBP

A / Amniotic Fluid

1 week

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

S100 Malignant Melanoma

S100

B

5 days

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Antibodies

ASCA

B 

2 weeks

Salicylates

SALI

B 

2 days

Salivary Duct Antibodies

SAB

B

3 days

Sanjad-Sakati (Kenny-Caffey) Syndrome – common 12bp TBCE gene deletion

TBC 

A  [9]

2 weeks

Schistosoma (Urine)

USCH

Mid-morning terminal urine

2 days

Schistosome (Bilharzia) Antibodies

BILH

B  [14]

2 weeks

Schistosome Antigen

SHAG

B

16 days

Screening Profile 1 – Biochemistry

PP1

B G

2 days

Screening Profile 2 – Haematology/Biochemistry

PP2

A B G

2 days

Screening Profile 3 – Haematology

PP3

A 

2 days

Screening Profile 4 – Haematology/Biochemistry (Short)

PP4

A B G

2 days

Screening Profile 5 – Haematology/Biochemistry (Postal)

PP5

A B G

2 days

Screening Profile 6 – Well Person

PP6

A B G

2 days

Screening Profile 7 – Well Man

PP7

A B G

2 days

Screening Profile 8 – Well Person

PP8

A B G

3 days

Screening Profile 9F – Senior Female

PP9F

A B B G RU, RF  [4]

3 days

Screening Profile 9M – Senior Male

PP9M

A B B G RU, RF  [4]

3 days

Screening Profile 10 – Cardiovascular Risk 1

PP10

B B

4 days

Screening Profile 11 – Cardiovascular Risk 2

PP11

B B B C  [34]

4 days

Screening Profile 12 – Sexual Health Screen

PP12

FCRU / PCR / TPV / Semen

3 days

Seed Storage Proteins

ZZ26

B

2 days

Selenium (Serum)

SELE

B 

5 days

Selenium (Whole Blood)

SELR

A or H

5 days

Sellotape Test

SELL

Send Sample***

2 days

Semen Analysis

SPCU

Semen

3-5 days

Semen Analysis, Comprehensive

SPER

Semen  [1]

3 days

Semen Analysis, Post-Vasectomy

PVAS

Semen  [1]

3 days

Semen Analysis, Vasectomy Reversal

SPER

Semen  [1]

3 days

Semen Culture and Sensitivity SPCU Semen 3-5 days

Semen Fructose

SPCF

Semen

3 days

Semen Leucocytes

PMNS

Semen

3 days 

Semen Parameters

SPOD

Semen  [1]

2 days

Serotonin

SERT

H (Frozen whole blood) [1]

2 weeks

Serotonin (Urine)

USER

PU 50mls (Frozen) [1]

1 week

Serum Albumins

ZZ30

B

3 days

Serum Free Light Chains

SLC

B 

1 week

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin

SHBG

B

2 days

Shrimp Components

ZZ17

B

3 days

Sickle Solubility

SICK

A

5 days

Silver (Blood)

SILV

B 

1 week

Silver (Urine)

USIL

RU

1 week

Sinequan (Doxepin)

DOXE

A

2 weeks

Single drug – please specify drug

RSD

H H

4 days

Sirolimus

SIRO

A

4 days

Sjogren’s Syndrome

RH7

B

3 days

Skin (Pemphigus/Pemphigoid) Autoantibodies

SKAB

B

3 days

Skin Antibodies by Immunofluorescence

STSK

B 

1 month

Skin Scrapings/Mycology by PCR

DERM

Send Sample

4-8 days

Sleeping Sickness Serology (African Trypanosomiasis)

TRYP

B  [9]

2 weeks

Smith-Magenis Syndrome – BOBs (5 days) + karyotype (15 days)

PBOB, KARY

CVS / AF / A H  [9]

6-16 days

Smith-Magenis Syndrome – BoBs only

PBOB 

CVS / AF / A  [9]

1 week

Smooth Muscle Antibodies

ASMO

B

3 days

Sodium  *

NA

B 

4 hrs

Somatomedin (IGF-1)

SOMA

B (Frozen)  [4]

2 days

Soybean Components

ZZ18

B

3 days

Specific Gravity (Urine)

USG

RU

2 days

Sperm Aneuploidy

SPPL

Semen  [1]

4 weeks

Sperm Antibodies (Serum)

ASAB

B

1 week

Sperm Antibodies / MAR Test (Semen)

ASPA

Semen

2 days

Sperm Comet®

CMET

Semen

1-2 weeks

Sperm Count (Post-Vasectomy)

PVAS

Semen  [1]

4 days

Sperm DNA Fragmentation (SCSA)

SEXT

Semen  [1]

1-2 weeks

Sperm Morphology (Kruger strict criteria)

MRPH

Semen  [1]

3 days

Spinal Muscular Atrophy – SMN1 deletions/duplications

SMA 

A  [9]

10 days

Sports/Performance Profile

SPOR

A A A B B B B G K  [4]

1 week

Sputum for Routine Culture

SPU1

SC

3-5 days

Sputum for TB Culture (AFB)

SPU2

SC

up to 8 weeks

Squamous Cell Carcinoma

SCC

B

5 days

SRY (Sex-determining Region Y)

SRY 

A  [9]

3 days

STD1 M/F STD Quad

STD1

B FCRU

3 days

STD2 M/F STI Profile Plus (Urine and Serology)

STD2

B FCRU (If culture swabs are needed please request separately)

5 days

STD3 Female STD Quad (PCR Swab and Serology)

STD3

B PCR

3 days

STD4 Female STI Profile Plus (PCR Swab and Serology)

STD4

B PCR (If culture swabs are needed please request separately)

5 days

STD5 Serology only 

STD5

B

2 days

STD6 Serology only without HIV 

STD6

B

2days

STD8 Vaginitis / BV Profile using culture &PCR SWAB

STD8

PCR / STM

4 days

STD9 Symptomatic lesion sample using PCR Swab from lesion &PCR SWAB

STD9

PCR

8 days

Steroid Cell Antibody

SCA

B

3 days

STI Profile: MSM1

MSM1

B / FCRU / PCR Swab Throat / PCR Swab Rectal

3 days

STI Profile: MSM2

MSM2

B / FCRU / PCR Swab Throat / PCR Swab Rectal

4 days

Stool for OCP and Culture

PENT

RF

3-4 days

Stool for OVA Cysts &Parasites by PCR

OCP

RF

2 days

Stool Reducing Substances

STRS

RF  [7]

1 week

Streptomycin Levels

STRM

F

1 week

Striated/Skeletal Muscle Antibody

STRA

B

3 days

Strongyloides Antibodies

STGA

B 

2 weeks

Sulpiride

SULP

B  [4]

5 days

Superoxide Dismutase Inhibitor 

SODI

A / H

1 week

Suppression with steroid, IVIg and intralipin, NK (CD69) cell assay, TH1/TH2 cytokines

NCIT

H H H

Send Mon-Thurs only

Swab (Ear)

EARS

STM

2-4 days (Culture) 8-9 days (Fungal) – same swab

Swab for Culture (Any Site)

SWAB

STM

3-5 days

Synacthen Stimulation Test

SYNA

By appointment only

2 days

Synovial Fluid (For Crystals)

FLU2

SC

2 days

Syphilis by PCR (chancre)

SYPS

PCR

1 week

Syphilis IgG/IgM  *

SERJ

B

4 hrs

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

T Regulatory Cells

25RF

H

4 days

T3

T3

B

2 days

T3 (Reverse)

RT3

B  [7] [37]

2 weeks

Tacrolimus/Prograf (FK506)

FK5

A  [4]

2-4 days

Taipan Snake Venom Time

TTVT

C  [18]

1 week

TB (pleuralfluid)

TBCU

SC

up to 8 weeks

TB Culture

SPU2

SC

up to 8 weeks

TB Culture (Urine)

TBUR

3 x EMU

up to 8 weeks

TB Quantiferon®-TB Gold 

TBQ4

Special tubes or H  [1]

4 days

TB Slopes – Confirmation and Sensitivity

TBSL 

TB slope (LJ medium-green)  [6]

up to 8 weeks

Tegretol (Carbamazepine)

CARB

B

2 days

Teicoplanin Assay

TEIC

B

1 week

Temazepam

TEMA

B  [4]

5 days

Testicular Autoantibodies

TAB

B

3 days

Testicular Tumour Profile

TTP

B

2 days

Testosterone  *

TEST

B

4 hrs

Testosterone (Bioavailable)

BTES

B 

1 week

Testosterone (Free)

FTES

B

4 days

Tetanus Screen

TETA

B

1 week

TH1/TH2 Cytokine Profile

1TH2

H H H

Send Mon-Thurs only

TH1/TH2 Cytokine Ratio

6RF

H H H  [5]

1 week

TH1/TH2 Intracellular Cytokine Ratios with IVIG, Prednisolone

20RF

H H H  [5]

1 week

TH1/TH2 Intracellular Cytokine Ratios with Prednisolone

22RF

H H H  [5]

1 week

TH1/TH2 Intracellular Cytokine Ratios with IVIG

21RF

H H H  [5]

1 week

Thalassaemia Screen

HBEL

A

5 days

Thallium (Blood)

THAL

A / H 

1 week

Thallium (Urine)

URTH

RU

1 week

Theophylline

THEO

B

2 days

Thiopurine Methyl Transferase

TPMT

A  [5]

1 week

Thrombin Time

THRO

C  [18]

2 days

Thrombotic Risk Profile

PROP 

A A B C C C  [18]

1 week

Thyroglobulin Abs

TGAB

B

2 days

Thyroglobulin Assay

TGA

B

2 days

Thyroid Abs (incl. Thyroglobulin + Thyroid Peroxidase Abs)

THAB

B

2 days

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies/Anti TPO

TPEX

B

2 days

Thyroid Profile 1 *

TF

B

4 hrs

Thyroid Profile 2

TF2

B

2 days

Thyroid Profile 3 *

TF3

B

4 hrs

Thyroxine (T4)  *

T4

B

4 hrs

Thyroxine Binding Globulin

TBG

B (Frozen)

2 weeks

Timothy Grass Components

ZZ19

B

3 days

Tissue for culture

TISS

Tissue sample

up to 7 days

Tissue Polypeptide Antigen

TPA

B 

1 week

Tissue Transglutaminase IgA (Coeliac)

TAA

B

3 days

Tissue Transglutaminase IgG

TAAG

B

1 week

Tobramycin Assay (Provide Clinical Details)

TOBR

B

4 days

Toluene (Blood)

TOL

J

2 weeks

Toluene (Urine)

UTOL

RU

2 weeks

Topiramate (Topamax)

TOPI

B  [4]

5 days

Torch Screen

TORC

B

3 days

Total Acid Phosphatase

APT

B 

1 week

Total Bile Acid/Bile Salts

BILS

B 

1 week

Total IgE

IGE

B 

2 days

Total Immune Function Evaluation

TIE

A or Chex+ B  [5] [10]

8 days

Total Immunoglobulin E

IGE

B

2 days

Toxocara Antibodies (IgG)

TFAT

B  [9]

1 week

Toxoplasma Antibodies (IgG+IgM)

TFAM

B  [9]

2 days

Toxoplasma Antibody Full Evaluation (IgM, Dye Test, IgG Avidity)

TDYE

B  [9]

2 weeks

Toxoplasma by PCR

TXAG

A 

1 week

TPPA

TPPA

B

3 days

Trace Metal (Blood) Profile

TRAC

A B H K

8-11 days

Transferrin *

TRAN

B 

4 hrs

Transferrin Electrophoresis

TREL

B 

2 weeks

Trichinella Serology

TRIC

B 

1 week

Trichloracetic Acid (Urine)

UTCA

RU

1 week

Trichomonas vaginalis

TVPC

TPV

3 days

Trichomonas vaginalis (Genital) Culture

TVAG

Blue Micro Swab

3 days

Trichomonas vaginalis by PCR

TVPC

FCRU / PCR / TPV

3 days

Triglycerides *

TRI

B 

4 hrs

Trimethylaminuria (Fish Odour Syndrome)

FOS

PU

6 weeks 

Trimipramine

TRIM

A

6 days

Tropical Screen

TROP

B B  [9] [14]

2 weeks

Tropomyosins

ZZ31

B

3 days

Troponin T (High sensitive) *

TROT

B 

4 hrs

Trypanosome (Chagas) Antibodies

CHGA

B [9] [14]

2 weeks

Tryptase

STRY

B 

2 days

TSH  *

TSH

B

4 hrs

TSH-Receptor Antibodies

TSI

B

5 days

Tularaemia Antibodies

TULA

B  [14]

1 week

Tumour Necrosis Factor – Alpha

TNF

B (Frozen)  [4]

2 weeks

 

① Please indicate clearly if samples have / have not been incubated prior to sending to the laboratory. If Lith Hep (green top) tube is used, please request as TBQ4 and ensure sample is received in the laboratory within 16 hours of sample taking.

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Uni Parental Disomy (UPD)specify chromosome – parents and child –

Specify type 

A  [9] [12]

1 week

Urate (Uric acid) *

UA

B 

4 hrs

Urea  *

UREA

B 

4 hrs

Urea (Urine)

UURE

CU

2 days

Urea and Electrolytes *

U/E

B 

4 hrs

Urea Electrolytes (Urine)

UELE

CU

2 days

Ureaplasma urealyticum by PCR

UGEN

FCRU / PCR / TPV

3 days

Ureaplasma/Mycoplasma Culture

MYCS

RU, Swab

4 days

Uric Acid (Serum) *

UA

B

4 hrs

Uric Acid (Urine)

UURI

CU

2 days

Urinary Methyl Histamine

UHIT

RU (Frozen)

2 weeks

Urine (Microscopy Only)

UMIC

RU

2 days

Urine Cytology (Urine cytology containers available from TDL Supplies)

URCY

Urine (30mls)  [21]

4 days

Urine EtG (Ethyl glucuronide)

ETG

RU

1 week

Urine for Microscopy and Culture

UCEM

RU

2-3 days

Urine Free Light Chains

UFLC

RU

1 week

Urine Organic Acids

UORG

RU (Frozen)

3 weeks

Urine Steroid Screen (Steroid Hormones)

USTE

CU or RU  [9]

2 weeks

Urine Sugar Chromatography

UCRO

RU (Frozen)

3 weeks

Urobilinogen (Urine)

UURO

RU

2 days

Urticaria Test (Histamine Releasing)

CURT

B

11-15 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Vaginitis / BV Profile using culture &PCR SWAB

STD8

PCR / STM

4 days

Valium (Diazepam)

DIAZ

A

8 days

Valproic Acid (Epilim)

VALP

B

2 days

Vancomycin Hydrochloride

VANC

B

2 days

Varicella Zoster – DNA

VZPC

A 

1 week

Varicella zoster Antibodies (IgG)

VZOS

B

2 days

Varicella zoster Antibodies (IgM)

VZOM

B

2 days

Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor 

VEGF

B 

2 months

VDRL (RPR)

RPR

B

3 days

Venom Components

ZZ33

B

3 days

Very Long Chain Fatty Acids

VLCF

A or H (Frozen)  [9]

4-6 weeks

Vigabatrin (Sabril)

VIGA

A

2 weeks

CHANGE

Viral Antibody Screen

VIRA

B B

3 days

Viral Eye by PCR

VPE

PCR

5 days

Viral Respiratory RNA Screen by PCR

VPR

PCR or as specified

1 week

Viral Skin/Mucosa by PCR

VPSK

PCR

1 week

Viscosity (Plasma)

VISC

A  [4]

4 days

Vitamin A (Retinol)

VITA 

B

1 week

Vitamin B (Functional)

FUNC

A A or H  [13]

1 week

Vitamin B Profile

VBP

A A B  [13]

1 week

Vitamin B1 (Thiamine)

VIT1

A  [13]

1 week

Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

VIB2

A  [13]

1 week

Vitamin B3 (Nicotinamide)

VIB3

B

1 week

Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid)

VB5S

B

1 week

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)

VITB

A  [13]

1 week

Vitamin B8 (Biotin)

BIOS

B

1 week

Vitamin B9 (Folic acid) – Red cell

RBCF

A

3 days

Vitamin B9 (Folic acid) – Serum

FOLA

B

2 days

Vitamin B12 (Active) 

B12

B

2 days

Vitamin B12 (Active)/ Red Cell Folate

B12F

A B

3 days

Vitamin B12 (Total) *

TB12

B

4 hrs

Vitamin C (Active)

VITC

B (Frozen)  [7]

1 week

Vitamin D (1, 25 Dihydroxy)

D3

B

6-9 days

Vitamin D (25-OH) *

VITD

B

4 hrs

Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol)

VITE

B

1 week

Vitamin K (Nutritional)

VKN

B  [13]

1 week

Vitamin K (With PIVKA II)

VITK

B  [13]

2 weeks

Vitamin Profile 1

VITS

A B B  [7] [13]

1 week

Vitamin Profile 2

VIT2

A A A B B  [7] [13]

1 week

VLDL Cholesterol

VLDL

B  [13]

1 week

VMA

UVMA

PU  [1]

1 week

Voltage Gated Calcium Channel Antibodies

CCAB

B 

3 weeks

Voltage Gated Potassium Channel Antibodies

VPCA

B 

3 weeks

Von Willebrand Profile

FVWF

C C C  [4] [12]

1 week

Von Willebrands Multimers

VWM

C C C  [18]

3 months

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Wall Pellitory Components

ZZ20

B

3 days

Walnut Components

ZZ34

B

3 days

West Nile Virus Abs

WNV

B 

2 weeks

Wheat Components

ZZ21

B

3 days

Whooping Cough (Pertussis) Antibodies

PERS

B

1 week

Whooping Cough (Pertussis) by PCR

PERP

Prenasal (posterior nasopharynx) swab

1 week

Wolf-Hirschhorn Syndrome – BOBs (5 days) + karyotype (15 days)

PBOB, KARY 

CVS / AF / A H  [9]

6-16 days

Wolf-Hirschhorn Syndrome – BOBs only

PBOB 

CVS / AF / A  [9]

1 week

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Xanthine – Blood

XANB

A

2 weeks

Xylene – Urine 

UXYL

RU [30]

2 weeks

Xylose Tolerance Test

XTT

J [1]

8 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Y chromosome microdeletions – AZFa + AZFb + AZFc + SRY

YDEL

A [9]

1 week

Yellow Fever Antibodies

YELL

B [9] [14]

11 days 

Yersinia Antibodies

YERS

B

5 days

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

Zika Abs IgM and IgG – Antibody detection from 15 days

ZKAB

B

1 week

Zika RT PCR – Window of detection from 1-7 days from onset of symptoms

ZIKA

B

6-8 days

Zika RT PCR – Window of detection from 1-14 days from onset of symptoms 

ZIKU

RU

6-8 days

Zika RNA by PCR in Semen 

ZIKS

Semen

3-4 days

Zinc (Serum/Plasma)

ZINC

K

2 days

Zinc (Urine)

URZN

CU

1 week

Zinc (Whole Blood)

RBCZ

A or H

1 week

Zinc Protoporphyrin

ZNPR

A  [13]

1 week

Zygosity testing – comparative DNA profile

DNAC 

A (From each twin and both parents)  [9]

1 week

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Test Name Code Sample
Requirements
TAT

1,25 Vitamin D

D3

B B

6-9 days

2-Butanone GC

BUTA

RU

8 days

2-Furoic Acid

2FA

RU

2 weeks

4th Generation HIV1 & 2 Abs/p24 Ag (28 days post-contact)

B

B Tiny™

2 days

5 HIAA

RU5H

PU [1]

1 week

5’ Nucleotidase

5NT

B

1 week

5th Generation HIV1 & 2 Abs/p24 Ag (28 days post-contact)

THV5

B Tiny™

2 days

6-Thioguanine Nucleotides

TGN

A A

2 weeks

7 STI’s by PCR

PP12

FCRU / PCR / TPV

4 days

11 Deoxycorticosterone

DEOX

B

2 weeks

11 Deoxycortisol

11DC

B (Frozen)

2 weeks

16S rRNA Bacterial Gene

16S

J

1 week

17 Hydroxyprogesterone

17OH

B

1 week

18S rRNA Fungal Gene

18S

J

1 week

21 Hydroxylase Ab’s

21HA

B (Frozen)

2 weeks

 

* = An INAB Accredited Medical Testing Laboratory Reg. No. 296MT

Special instruction codes

Code Instruction
1 Contact the laboratory for special sample tubes/containers/instructions.
2 Confirmation of not negative drug screens by GCMS may take up to 5 days.
3 Clinical history essential and protect from light.
4 Send to the laboratory without delay.
5 Do not send sample to the laboratory between Friday noon and Monday morning.
6 Contact the Referrals Department before taking and sending sample to the laboratory.
7 Sample should be separated and frozen if sending overnight.
8 DRP Form required. DRP Form can be found at the back of the guide.
9 Clinical history must be provided.
10 Contact the laboratory for special stability tubes for lymphocyte subsets - or take an EDTA sample and ensure same day delivery to the laboratory, Monday to Friday noon (do not send sample between Friday noon and Monday morning).
11 Patient consent required. Consent Form can be found at the back of the Medlab Laboratory Guide.
12 Please provide one sample for each person being tested.
13 Protect from light.
14 Provide details of travel history.
15 Ammonia
Sample: EDTA plasma only. Full tubes and tightly stoppered. On ice, centrifuged and analysed 20-30 mins post venepuncture (or plasma can be frozen). If haemolysed gives falsely high results. Patient: Fasting. Avoid smoking.
16 Lactate
Sample: Fluoride oxalate plasma only. On ice and separate from cells 15-30 mins, analyse promptly. Handle with care as sweat contains large amounts of lactate. No tourniquet.
Patient: Rest 30 mins prior to test.      
17 Homocysteine
Should be spun and separated with 1 hour of venepuncture.
18 Citrate Samples
Samples should be double spun and separated and frozen within 4-8 hours of sample taking, if a delay is expected with transportation to the laboratory, samples must be transported as frozen.
19 Must include patient’s age, height and weight.
20 Sample types: FCRU or PCR swab or TPV or Semen.
21 Urine cytology container, ideally first catch, mid-morning specimen.
22 Must be fresh.
23 For Fabry’s Syndrome
24 Anti-malarial drug.
25 Includes: potassium, magnesium, calcium, zinc, copper, selenium.
26 Tests for active metabolite 10-Hydroxycarbazepine.
27 Hereditary Neuropathy.
28 VDRL and VDRL/TPHA have now been replaced by Syphilis IgG/IgM.
29 Optional PAP Smear as additional test
30 Collect sample at end of exposure.
31 At end of shift.
32 Avoid seafood and fish for 2-3 days before collection.
33 Sample must be labelled by hand with first name, family name, gender and date of birth detailed on sample and form.
34 Samples must arrive in the laboratory on the same day of sample taking or contact the laboratory.
35 Patient should be fasting and resting for 30 mins before sample taking. Samples need handling urgently.
36 Renin: Sample collected either upright/active or resting /supine (3 hrs lying).
37 Provide sample time and date of collection.
38 EDTA sample should not be separated: send whole blood.
39 Urgent samples have a 3 day TAT if genotype is required for prenatal diagnosis or two weeks TAT if urgent for other factors.
40 Informed Consent is required for these tests. 
41 Recommendation for patient to attend Patient Reception for sample taking.
42 LGV can be added to a positive chlamydia sample using the same swab if requested within 4 days of receipt of result.

 

 

Back to Top